Niemuchang, China Page

Other names: 聂木昌

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.2019 Longitude 87.4827 Altitude (feet) 14268
Lat (DMS) 29° 12' 7N Long (DMS) 87° 28' 58E Altitude (meters) 4348
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 122

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Niemuchang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Niemuchang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Niemuchang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shazha (2.0 nm)
Lulong (3.0 nm)
Tawa (6.6 nm)
Nanma (6.6 nm)
Paga (1.0 nm)
Chabu (6.0 nm)
Nagu (6.0 nm)
Jiedi (6.7 nm) Shengelong (3.1 nm)
Nabuxi (4.7 nm)
Daju (4.9 nm)
Buga (5.4 nm)
Sengelong (6.0 nm)
Laxi (6.0 nm)
Jiedi (6.1 nm)
Chawu (6.2 nm)
Jixia (6.6 nm)
Shalu (6.5 nm)
Parecun (6.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 92 nm S 206
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 99 nm S 203 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 111 nm S 205 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNJI JIR Small Jiri Airport Jiri 116 nm S 215
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.9 nm SE Lhatse (town)
11.9 nm N Qu’og
16.7 nm W Ngamringxoi
17.8 nm W Kaika, Tibet


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:34 2016