Meimo, China Page

Other names: 妹默

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.3810 Longitude 91.5858 Altitude (feet) 13428
Lat (DMS) 29° 22' 52N Long (DMS) 91° 35' 9E Altitude (meters) 4092
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1329

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Meimo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Meimo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Meimo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qingge (2.6 nm)
Sampu (3.9 nm)
Qiandacun (4.2 nm)
Bixi (4.2 nm)
Zaibukala (4.3 nm)
Sangzhulin (4.6 nm)
Jianda (4.8 nm)
Nieguocun (5.4 nm)
Yaregang (6.1 nm) Jianglie (4.4 nm)
Duibacun (5.2 nm)
Jiazizhong (6.3 nm)
Suolangcun (6.4 nm)
Luocun (1.8 nm)
Langda (3.8 nm)
Luobang (4.3 nm)
Sangdong (4.9 nm)
Shannan Nongchang (5.0 nm)
Duobuqu (5.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 35 nm W 262 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40942 Small Dangxiong Air Base 71 nm N 337
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm N Zhanang County
5.4 nm SW Samye
6.3 nm W Samyai
10.4 nm E Gyêrba
12.3 nm SE Tsetang
14.0 nm SE Nêdong District
14.4 nm SE Yarlung Valley


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:28 2016