Longcun, China Page

Other names: 拢村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.1270 Longitude 88.3382 Altitude (feet) 14268
Lat (DMS) 29° 7' 37N Long (DMS) 88° 20' 18E Altitude (meters) 4348
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 737

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longcun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longcun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longcun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiega (2.5 nm)
Jiangse (2.6 nm)
Subai (2.8 nm)
Liupu (4.3 nm)
Zisong (0.5 nm)
Jiangse (3.3 nm)
Xiega (4.1 nm)
Baisai (4.8 nm)
Gongbaxia (4.8 nm)
Jiamu (4.9 nm)
Chongda (4.8 nm)
Pading (2.5 nm)
Qiuga (2.7 nm)
Chexiu (3.6 nm)
Naicun (3.6 nm)
Jiandui (3.7 nm)
Zhapo (1.4 nm)
Duori (3.4 nm)
Kangmuduo (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 52 nm E 74 Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm NW Zêsum
3.6 nm N Gêding
10.0 nm S Xarlung
12.6 nm SE Sa'gya County
13.4 nm W Lhatse County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:34 2016