Kawacun, China Page

Other names: 卡瓦村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 30.2217 Longitude 97.1430 Altitude (feet) 13448
Lat (DMS) 30° 13' 18N Long (DMS) 97° 8' 35E Altitude (meters) 4098
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kawacun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kawacun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kawacun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Suolanduo (2.4 nm)
Zhaba (5.0 nm)
Jikacun (5.2 nm)
Jimo (5.9 nm)
Tika (3.7 nm)
Zegucun (4.9 nm)
Juemulazha (5.6 nm)
Lulong (5.6 nm)
Zeku (5.8 nm)
Debo (2.1 nm)
Yarika (3.1 nm)
Rangyida (3.3 nm)
Bamda (4.7 nm)
Mutoulin (1.6 nm)
Dongpa (1.8 nm)
Laba (2.2 nm)
Kongza (3.5 nm)
Kadoi (3.7 nm)
Jinke (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUBD BPX Medium Qamdo Bangda Airport Bangda 19 nm N 354 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.5 nm S Lingka
12.9 nm SE Nujiang, Tibet
15.0 nm N Nyigê
15.1 nm E Maiyü


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:28:25 2016