Guochi'a, China Page

Other names: Guochi’a,果尺阿

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 31.7971 Longitude 91.2447 Altitude (feet) 15108
Lat (DMS) 31° 47' 50N Long (DMS) 91° 14' 41E Altitude (meters) 4604
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 138

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Guochi'a Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guochi'a Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guochi'a Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lulingcun (2.1 nm)
Jiaxi (2.3 nm)
Lugeren (4.1 nm)
Kamunakong (9.5 nm)
Guomo (5.5 nm)
Jiaxilang (5.8 nm)
Jiaxicun (6.5 nm)
Cuojiacuoguo (6.8 nm)
Tuogacun (8.4 nm)
Sai'erzhong (11.7 nm)
Chunong (4.7 nm)
Jiacun (6.5 nm)
Zuga'er (7.9 nm)
Dajiudibo (9.8 nm)
Naimugongba (10.0 nm)
Zuga'er (10.2 nm)
Lubuma (9.7 nm)
Jipu (6.5 nm)
Bangjiecun (7.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40942 Small Dangxiong Air Base 79 nm S 186
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.9 nm N Jagbung
12.2 nm E Gyangngog
13.6 nm NW Sima, Tibet
15.9 nm SE Parta, Tibet


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:44:29 2016