Geza, China Page

Other names: 格杂

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.4493 Longitude 98.3199 Altitude (feet) 10147
Lat (DMS) 29° 26' 57N Long (DMS) 98° 19' 12E Altitude (meters) 3092
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Geza Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Geza Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Geza Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wuwa (1.0 nm)
Wubagong (1.8 nm)
Xiaba (2.3 nm)
Shige (2.7 nm)
Suoda (3.9 nm)
Ruodeng (6.9 nm)
Banggugunba (2.2 nm)
Zhadengdianbeng (3.3 nm)
Lamequ (3.5 nm)
Naxie (5.1 nm)
Dinglong (5.8 nm)
Zewo (6.1 nm)
Dengbacun (7.0 nm)
Bengdu (3.5 nm)
Zhenjiang (4.9 nm)
Zhuicun (5.1 nm)
Lingbulong (5.6 nm)
Mohong (6.4 nm)
Cele (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUBD BPX Medium Qamdo Bangda Airport Bangda 91 nm N 316 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Tibet Airlines
FR39698 Small Walong Advanced Landing Ground 104 nm S 221
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 122 nm S 143 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.6 nm NE Chuka, Tibet
18.5 nm NE Gartog
20.2 nm SW Chagyoi
19.9 nm E Bamda


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:26 2016