Geda, China Page

Other names: 各达

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 31.7572 Longitude 98.3468 Altitude (feet) 16788
Lat (DMS) 31° 45' 26N Long (DMS) 98° 20' 48E Altitude (meters) 5116
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Geda Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Geda Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Geda Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dangkagong (0.9 nm)
Ri'ari (1.7 nm)
Wazucun (2.2 nm)
Ritangda (3.0 nm)
Xiongda (3.2 nm)
Gepo (1.1 nm)
Ritanglong (2.5 nm)
Gaocongma (2.7 nm)
Caijiunong (4.6 nm)
Ribu (1.0 nm)
Zama (3.3 nm)
Zhama (3.4 nm)
Muzhongni (2.0 nm)
Jingtou (3.2 nm)
Aibare (3.6 nm)
Zangda (3.9 nm)
Renda (4.0 nm)
Niangmaicun (4.2 nm)
Dongkagong (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYLS YUS Medium Yushu Batang Airport Yushu 92 nm W 314 China Eastern Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUBD BPX Medium Qamdo Bangda Airport Bangda 96 nm S 221 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.0 nm N Woinbodol
11.4 nm E Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
12.3 nm E Derge Parkhang
13.4 nm E Goinqên
14.0 nm SE Gamtog (village)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:37:52 2016