Dingsong, China Page

Other names: 丁松

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 30.2605 Longitude 81.0885 Altitude (feet) 13723
Lat (DMS) 30° 15' 38N Long (DMS) 81° 5' 19E Altitude (meters) 4182
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 341

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dingsong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dingsong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dingsong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lawen (5.3 nm)
Delalin (5.5 nm)
Kyili (5.7 nm)
Doiyoi (5.9 nm)
Dulong (3.3 nm)
Morong (4.0 nm)
Qutang (4.2 nm)
Juegeluo (4.4 nm)
Chide (4.5 nm)
Xide (4.7 nm)
Duoze (4.8 nm)
Burang (5.0 nm)
Qoilung (5.0 nm)
Jiaqing (5.0 nm)
Duolang (2.3 nm)
Nayi (4.3 nm)
Gyitang (4.8 nm)
Duogang (5.0 nm)
Ningri (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNBG BJH Small Bajhang Airport Bajhang 43 nm S 173 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNST IMK Small Simikot Airport Simikot 41 nm E 114 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNDL DAP Small Darchula Airport Darchula 45 nm S 218
VNBR BJU Small Bajura Airport Bajura 54 nm S 146 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNBT BIT Small Baitadi Airport Baitadi 55 nm S 210
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm SW Lipulekh Pass
4.6 nm SW List of tripoints
4.6 nm W 81st meridian east
5.0 nm NE Burang Town
5.8 nm E Xingba
9.2 nm SW List of mountain peaks of Uttarakhand
13.0 nm N Rigong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:08 2016