Danduo, China Page

Other names: 单朵

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.8692 Longitude 87.9732 Altitude (feet) 15108
Lat (DMS) 28° 52' 9N Long (DMS) 87° 58' 24E Altitude (meters) 4604
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Danduo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Danduo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Danduo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ouduo (4.0 nm)
Zhaxigang (4.2 nm)
Sedui (4.2 nm)
Sajia (4.2 nm)
Qinggonglunbu (4.2 nm)
Yusha (1.0 nm)
Kala (2.5 nm)
Puxia (2.6 nm)
Shitan'ang (2.8 nm)
Chama (3.0 nm)
Changwengmala (3.3 nm)
Lunzhuding (3.8 nm)
Heisha (4.5 nm)
Sangmulin (3.0 nm)
Sabuding (2.9 nm)
Bai'en (4.2 nm)
Xuerong (0.7 nm)
Gongmuzhi (3.9 nm)
Gongzhi (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 75 nm E 67 Tibet Airlines
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 92 nm S 189 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
FR42478 Heli Pelling Helipad Pelling City 95 nm S 171
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 96 nm S 223 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 101 nm S 204 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm NE Sakya Monastery
15.2 nm SW Mabja
17.3 nm E Xarlung
20.1 nm N Lhatse County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:43 2016