Danbu, China Page

Other names: 但布

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.5253 Longitude 88.3241 Altitude (feet) 15108
Lat (DMS) 28° 31' 31N Long (DMS) 88° 19' 27E Altitude (meters) 4604
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 439

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Danbu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Danbu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Danbu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dobzha (6.7 nm)
Pucun (9.7 nm)
Zhaxizi (10.1 nm)
Baima (9.9 nm)
Dongla (1.5 nm)
Yalanu (3.7 nm)
Gangduo (10.6 nm)
Suobai (5.7 nm)
Jielong (10.6 nm)
Nianzi (1.9 nm)
Zhalin (2.9 nm)
Qiecun (5.4 nm)
Gezhiqiang (6.8 nm)
Zhike (8.5 nm)
Baisha (8.5 nm)
Naren (10.1 nm)
Zhelin (9.7 nm)
Duobuzha (9.9 nm)
Langzhu (10.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39697 Heli Gangtok Helipad 71 nm S 167
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 71 nm E 46 Tibet Airlines
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 77 nm S 205 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 89 nm S 138 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 94 nm S 219 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm SW Dobzha
16.9 nm SE Gambaxoi
16.3 nm W Jênlung
18.0 nm SE Khamber Jong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:17 2016