Beise, China Page

Other names: 北色

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.3994 Longitude 90.6219 Altitude (feet) 12664
Lat (DMS) 29° 23' 58N Long (DMS) 90° 37' 19E Altitude (meters) 3859
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2098

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Beise Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beise Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beise Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Esang (1.9 nm) Qupu (4.1 nm)
Naisar (4.6 nm)
Qufucun (4.8 nm)
Gasa (4.9 nm)
Naizhong (5.1 nm)
Jinzhucun (5.1 nm)
Badi (6.2 nm)
Quxu (6.3 nm)
Qushuicun (7.0 nm)
Sefucun (1.6 nm)
Taila (2.8 nm)
Shalingguo (3.8 nm)
Dalang (5.0 nm)
Qinucun (5.4 nm)
Saipu (5.8 nm)
Saida (5.9 nm)
Shenma (6.4 nm)
Kanggashaba (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 16 nm E 111 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40942 Small Dangxiong Air Base 69 nm N 19
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 68 nm W 267 Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm SE Amex Oil Index
8.2 nm S List of major power stations in the Tibet Autonomous Region
13.0 nm E Lhasa Airport Expressway
14.2 nm SE Ramai


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:44 2016