Bashe, China Page

Other names: 把设

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.4786 Longitude 88.8167 Altitude (feet) 13789
Lat (DMS) 29° 28' 43N Long (DMS) 88° 49' 0E Altitude (meters) 4202
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3003

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bashe Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bashe Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bashe Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qiumupu (8.5 nm)
Zangdong (8.6 nm)
Dalongpu (5.8 nm) Dongre (1.6 nm)
Qulong (3.8 nm)
Pare (4.0 nm)
Ri'agangmeng (4.5 nm)
Degu (6.0 nm)
Yejieduba (5.8 nm)
Juemuzong (6.0 nm)
Seding (7.0 nm)
Erong (7.4 nm)
Jiangji (7.5 nm)
Puxia (7.5 nm)
Chongdui (8.7 nm)
Zhaxigang (9.1 nm)
Dalongda (8.5 nm)
Penggong (9.3 nm)
Gadi (9.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 26 nm E 106 Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.8 nm S Shigatse Photovoltaic Power Plant
10.9 nm NE Dobjoi
13.1 nm S Tashi Lhunpo Monastery
13.1 nm S Shigatse
11.8 nm W Namgyaigang
12.3 nm W Rinqênzê
14.2 nm NW Laka, Tibet


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:59:10 2016