Hongshan, China Page

Other names: 红山

World:China:Xinjiang
Latitude 42.5686 Longitude 93.3683 Altitude (feet) 1771
Lat (DMS) 42° 34' 7N Long (DMS) 93° 22' 6E Altitude (meters) 539
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hongshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yazileke Wudake (12.4 nm)
Wushili (19.1 nm)
Dushitu'er (8.7 nm)
Xiamale Qia'erbake (11.3 nm)
Hongxing Yichang (15.5 nm)
Hami (17.0 nm)
Huojian Nongchang (18.7 nm)
Hongxing Erchang (19.5 nm)
Nandianzi (19.3 nm)
Hongxing Sanchang (20.2 nm)
Huoshiquan (22.7 nm)
Wulaquan (27.2 nm)
Dananhu (4.4 nm)
Tuoputale (4.9 nm)
Ganquan Gongqu (18.0 nm)
Huangtian Nongchang (20.3 nm)
Beicun (22.9 nm)
Kuokepaqike (23.5 nm)
Kahexialeke (20.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZWHM HMI Medium Hami Airport Hami 21 nm N 38 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Tianjin Airlines
FR41004 Medium Yaerbashi Test Range 39 nm N 321
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm E List of HVDC projects
10.9 nm N List of major power stations in Xinjiang
16.8 nm N Yizhou District
21.0 nm NE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:35:41 2016