Meimaoshan, China Page

Other names: 眉毛山

World:China:Hubei
Latitude 30.7219 Longitude 110.6381 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 30° 43' 19N Long (DMS) 110° 38' 17E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7172

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Meimaoshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Meimaoshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Meimaoshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cangpingya (1.8 nm)
Taodimian (2.0 nm)
Dengzhanwo (2.9 nm)
Kuangjiawuchang (3.0 nm)
Yuntaihuang (3.3 nm)
Shangshiyan (1.9 nm)
Xiaojiachong (2.8 nm)
Shicaoyu (3.1 nm)
Leijiapo (1.2 nm)
Dengjia (2.3 nm)
Baihedong (2.6 nm)
Xiyangping (2.9 nm)
Yan'erwo (3.3 nm)
Sandu (3.4 nm)
Guluoping (1.5 nm)
Qishucao (2.2 nm)
Miaoping (2.6 nm)
Wang'erhuang (3.2 nm)
Jinzhuyuan (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46209 Closed Yichang Tu Men Wu Airport Yichang 41 nm E 94
ZHYC YIH Medium Yichang Sanxia Airport Yichang 44 nm E 102 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., GX Airlines , Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, TransAsia Airways, XiamenAir
ZHSN HPG Medium Shennongjia Hongping Airport Shennongjia 56 nm N 344 China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40957 Medium Dangyang Air Base 60 nm E 85
ZHES ENH Small Enshi Airport Enshi 64 nm W 248 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Hainan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.2 nm N List of longest arch bridge spans
13.9 nm SW List of longest suspension bridge spans
13.9 nm SW List of largest bridges in China
15.1 nm W Badong Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:27:17 2016