Yaoshangcun, China Page

Other names: 窑上村

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.0222 Longitude 112.8711 Altitude (feet) 413
Lat (DMS) 26° 1' 20N Long (DMS) 112° 52' 16E Altitude (meters) 125
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30671

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yaoshangcun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yaoshangcun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yaoshangcun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gantang Chenjia (1.9 nm)
Chejiangcun (2.0 nm)
Chejiang (2.3 nm)
Luobutang (3.2 nm)
Yangtangchong (0.6 nm)
Xiawan (1.5 nm)
Zhaojia (2.3 nm)
Chengxiadong (2.7 nm)
Dayuandi (2.8 nm)
Jinchaiping (3.1 nm)
Chayuantou (0.9 nm)
Xieling (1.7 nm)
Huapingqiu (2.1 nm)
Futang (0.8 nm)
Jiangxiacun (1.0 nm)
Bagongfen (1.5 nm)
Caojiaxu (2.1 nm)
Tangjiashan (3.1 nm)
Chunyang (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 33 nm N 1
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 54 nm N 346 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 69 nm S 154
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 70 nm W 285 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.7 nm S Chenzhou West Railway Station
18.1 nm E List of major power stations in Hunan province
28.8 nm SE Dongjiang Lake
33.9 nm N List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:42:22 2016