Xiaoyaoyan, China Page

Other names: 逍遥岩

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.6158 Longitude 111.9492 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 25° 36' 57N Long (DMS) 111° 56' 57E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 31588

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiaoyaoyan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiaoyaoyan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiaoyaoyan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shibantang (0.5 nm)
Zhuziba (0.9 nm)
Yugulong (1.1 nm)
Shuangbanqiao (2.6 nm)
Yelugang (1.9 nm)
Fanjia (2.1 nm)
Luoridong (2.3 nm)
Enli (2.7 nm)
Matangpu (2.8 nm)
Xinche (3.3 nm)
Xiebeitang (0.9 nm)
Wayaotou (1.1 nm)
Huanglongtou (2.2 nm)
Baimianxia (2.4 nm)
Baimian Xiacun (2.4 nm)
Shunling (1.8 nm)
Wuliqiao (2.8 nm)
Niaolitang (3.4 nm)
Zhoujia (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 47 nm N 337 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 77 nm N 40
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 85 nm N 25 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 88 nm E 115
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
25.2 nm W Yuchanyan Cave
39.0 nm NW Xiao River
40.3 nm NW Yongzhou
41.1 nm NW Hunan University of Science and Engineering


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:33:44 2016