Wuxi, China Page

Other names: 邬溪

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 29.3209 Longitude 111.1303 Altitude (feet) 879
Lat (DMS) 29° 19' 15N Long (DMS) 111° 7' 49E Altitude (meters) 267
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17924

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wuxi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wuxi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wuxi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tongmadong (1.3 nm)
Chenjiapo (2.6 nm)
Tongzi (3.2 nm)
Qianzikou (3.5 nm)
Zhangjiawan (1.9 nm)
Dazhuangyu (3.1 nm)
Tongmaoyu (3.8 nm)
Niuchangwan (4.1 nm)
Sangshuta (1.6 nm)
She'erya (2.1 nm)
Xiaodongrong (2.7 nm)
Qingyeshu (1.5 nm)
Lijiayu (2.0 nm)
Baojiaping (2.0 nm)
Xiaotangba (2.2 nm)
Xinglongping (3.5 nm)
Gongjiaping (3.6 nm)
Muzixi (4.3 nm)
Tangshiyu (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCD CGD Medium Changde Airport Changde 35 nm E 132 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGDY DYG Small Dayong Airport Dayong 38 nm W 250 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways
ZHYC YIH Medium Yichang Sanxia Airport Yichang 76 nm N 13 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., GX Airlines , Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, TransAsia Airways, XiamenAir
FR46209 Closed Yichang Tu Men Wu Airport Yichang 82 nm N 11
ZHSS SHS Small Shashi Airport Shashi 84 nm N 44
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.4 nm W Tianzi Mountain
20.8 nm NE List of major power stations in Hunan province
23.9 nm W Wulingyuan
30.5 nm SE Taoyuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:37 2016