Wangjiawan, China Page

Other names: 王家湾

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.4852 Longitude 112.3957 Altitude (feet) 229
Lat (DMS) 26° 29' 7N Long (DMS) 112° 23' 45E Altitude (meters) 69
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 42763

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wangjiawan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangjiawan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangjiawan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yaotang (1.0 nm)
Fengjia'ao (1.6 nm)
Liyutang (2.4 nm)
Dawangchong (2.5 nm)
Shangwan (1.0 nm)
Fangjiazhou (2.1 nm)
Aoxia (3.0 nm)
Xichong (0.8 nm)
Liwanbei (0.8 nm)
Hongniqiao (1.4 nm)
Yitang (2.0 nm)
Maoshi Liujia (2.1 nm)
Yitanghu (2.3 nm)
Tonghuang (1.5 nm)
Wangjiaqiao (1.5 nm)
Zengjiawan (2.1 nm)
Jianjiawan (2.4 nm)
Nantangwan (2.4 nm)
Jianjiawan (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 28 nm N 26 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 27 nm E 77
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 43 nm W 258 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 106 nm S 148
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.8 nm N Liushi, Hunan
26.5 nm N Hunan Institute of Technology
27.3 nm NE University of South China
25.6 nm E List of major power stations in Hunan province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:53:20 2016