Wangjiashan, China Page

Other names: 汪家山

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.8915 Longitude 113.2473 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 25° 53' 29N Long (DMS) 113° 14' 50E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26051

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wangjiashan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangjiashan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangjiashan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shangwan (2.1 nm)
Oujia (2.2 nm)
Gaolingshang (2.6 nm)
Lebutang (3.1 nm)
Luowei (2.8 nm)
Chongtou (3.0 nm)
Zhouzitang (3.2 nm)
Gaojia (1.5 nm)
Miaoziqian (1.7 nm)
Quanshui (1.8 nm)
Dongshilang (2.2 nm)
Tongmulong (2.3 nm)
Liandaowan (3.1 nm)
Shangwulong (3.2 nm)
Yangjia (1.2 nm)
Zhenglong (1.5 nm)
Anlong (2.6 nm)
Xiaxiaoxi (3.1 nm)
Zhaigonglong (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 45 nm N 335
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 55 nm S 170
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 69 nm N 331 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 92 nm W 287 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40970 JGS Medium Jinggangshan Airport Ji'an 98 nm E 53 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm NW List of major power stations in Hunan province
7.1 nm SE Dongjiang Lake
17.8 nm SW Chenzhou West Railway Station
28.7 nm SW Xiangnan University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:37:28 2016