Tutang, China Page

Other names: 兔塘

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.3857 Longitude 111.8134 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 27° 23' 9N Long (DMS) 111° 48' 48E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 74291

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tutang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tutang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tutang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mawangchong (1.2 nm)
Huangmeiling (1.5 nm)
Guangtianwan (2.0 nm)
Shangzhi (2.2 nm)
Fuxi (2.5 nm)
Tangan (1.1 nm)
Liaojiachong (1.4 nm)
Fenggao'ao (2.0 nm)
Fenggao (2.5 nm)
Hetangping (3.3 nm)
Qingjian (1.8 nm)
Tangbianwu (2.3 nm)
Yuanjia (2.7 nm)
Xinliping (2.8 nm)
Dawuli (3.0 nm)
Huangnichong (1.4 nm)
Ganzishan (1.9 nm)
Dongtai (2.8 nm)
Moshitang (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 52 nm E 123 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 63 nm S 189 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40956 Medium Changsha Datuopu Airport/AFB Changsha 73 nm E 55
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 74 nm E 129
ZGCD CGD Medium Changde Airport Changde 92 nm N 354 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.7 nm N Hetang Town
16.9 nm SE Wangtang, Hunan
19.5 nm NE Zeng Guofan's Former Residence
20.0 nm NW Shaoyang North Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:07:38 2016