Tubitou, China Page

Other names: 土壁头

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.0719 Longitude 111.0511 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 27° 4' 19N Long (DMS) 111° 3' 4E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 46999

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tubitou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tubitou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tubitou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Daping (1.4 nm)
Nianchong (1.6 nm)
Yanchong (1.6 nm)
Tianfu (2.1 nm)
Lishanpu (2.3 nm)
Guojiachong (2.4 nm)
Laowu (2.4 nm)
Shibanjiang (0.9 nm)
Qilitang (1.6 nm)
Dayuanzi (2.2 nm)
Xiaoge (1.4 nm)
Beishan Majia (2.3 nm)
Baoxi (2.6 nm)
Zuanbitou (1.2 nm)
Cuanbitou (1.2 nm)
Luobai (2.1 nm)
Xiantang (2.5 nm)
Yanghuadu (2.4 nm)
Zhangjiachong (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 53 nm S 145 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 75 nm W 287 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 84 nm E 96 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.0 nm NE List of major power stations in Hunan province
22.0 nm E Shaoyang University
24.6 nm NE Shaoyang
38.6 nm NE Shaoyang North Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:05:34 2016