Songbai, China Page

Other names: 松柏

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.3460 Longitude 112.7864 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 25° 20' 46N Long (DMS) 112° 47' 11E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30843

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Songbai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songbai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songbai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sixi (1.1 nm)
Sunjia (1.9 nm)
Suoshi (2.7 nm)
Wutangchong (3.1 nm)
Zengjia (1.4 nm)
Shangdong (2.6 nm)
Yangjia (2.8 nm)
Guanyinzuolian (2.8 nm)
Guantian (3.0 nm)
Dawo (3.3 nm)
Bannichong (1.7 nm)
Tuomukeng (1.7 nm)
Kuangjiashan (3.1 nm)
Xincheping (1.4 nm)
Changping (2.2 nm)
Pengjia (2.3 nm)
Xiahuangshitang (3.2 nm)
Lixin (3.4 nm)
Zhuping (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 40 nm E 122
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 74 nm N 4
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 87 nm W 313 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 93 nm N 354 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.6 nm E 113th meridian east
14.4 nm NE Xiangnan University
15.5 nm E Pingshi Prison
25.5 nm N Chenzhou West Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:28:10 2016