Shizhuwan, China Page

Other names: 实竹湾

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 28.0486 Longitude 112.0938 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 28° 2' 55N Long (DMS) 112° 5' 38E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 46449

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shizhuwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shizhuwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shizhuwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lijiawan (1.2 nm)
Shuikou (1.5 nm)
Shitangwan (2.0 nm)
Caochong (2.0 nm)
Simuchong (2.4 nm)
Zhoujia'ao (2.5 nm)
Heshikeng (2.8 nm)
Huatang (1.3 nm)
Youpuwan (2.1 nm)
Songshanwan (2.1 nm)
Xiaojiatan (2.4 nm)
Baimachong (2.8 nm)
Yanwowan (0.9 nm)
Zhujitang (1.1 nm)
Wumuchong (1.5 nm)
Eguanchong (1.9 nm)
Taishangwan (2.1 nm)
Yutaishan (2.4 nm)
Tieluchong (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40956 Medium Changsha Datuopu Airport/AFB Changsha 45 nm E 88
ZGCD CGD Medium Changde Airport Changde 57 nm N 335 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGHA CSX Large HUANGHUA Changsha 60 nm E 81 '''AirAsia''', Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Macau , Asiana Airlines, Bassaka Air, Beijing Capital Airlines, Cambodia Angkor Air, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Dalian Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Fuzhou Airlines, GX Airlines , Hainan Airlines, Jetstar Pacific Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lion Air, Maldivian, Mandarin Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Qingdao Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Spring Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Lion Air , Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, TransAsia Airways, UNI Air, West Air , XiamenAir
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 74 nm S 157 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 97 nm S 153
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm W He Shuheng's Former Residence
6.4 nm N Huangcai Reservoir
6.2 nm SW Tianping Reservoir
10.7 nm NW List of the highest statues
10.7 nm NW Guishan Guanyin of the Thousand Hands and Eyes
13.1 nm E Wei River (Hunan)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:15:58 2016