Maxichong, China Page

Other names: 马溪冲

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.4295 Longitude 109.1208 Altitude (feet) 1906
Lat (DMS) 27° 25' 46N Long (DMS) 109° 7' 15E Altitude (meters) 580
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 32321

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maxichong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maxichong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maxichong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yangjiaping (0.9 nm)
Dayanlao (1.6 nm)
Huangjizhai (2.4 nm)
Miaoping (2.8 nm)
Lanmen'ao (3.0 nm)
Liujiaozhai (1.5 nm)
Jiangkou (2.4 nm)
Malouzhai (3.1 nm)
Shazi'ao (3.3 nm)
Sunjiatian (0.5 nm)
Yaojia (1.1 nm)
Dakezhai (2.0 nm)
Xiaokezhai (2.2 nm)
Zhulinke (3.0 nm)
Leigongjing (3.1 nm)
Dongpo (1.5 nm)
Yanshang (2.6 nm)
Fangjiatun (2.8 nm)
Yanglin (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 29 nm N 20 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 30 nm E 88 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 66 nm S 178 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
ZUKJ KJH Medium Kaili Airport Huangping 66 nm W 245 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.2 nm NE Wanshan District
9.9 nm SW List of major power stations in Guizhou
13.4 nm SW 109th meridian east
16.4 nm SW Yuping Dong Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:07:43 2016