Laoshan, China Page

Other names: 老山

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.9913 Longitude 110.4408 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 26° 59' 29N Long (DMS) 110° 26' 27E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15609

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Laoshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laoshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laoshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Liujia Wuchang (1.4 nm)
Mulantian (1.9 nm)
Hengchong (2.9 nm)
Chanziping (3.0 nm)
Chanziping (3.0 nm)
Matang (1.1 nm)
Baiyanwan (1.8 nm)
Jiunaoshi (3.1 nm)
Shizi (3.2 nm)
Qingcaowan (3.3 nm)
Jinzhu (0.9 nm)
Hengchong (1.8 nm)
Hengchong (1.8 nm)
Zhushan (2.8 nm)
Guangyu (2.8 nm)
Xiaobei (0.8 nm)
Tanglichong (1.9 nm)
Yuantou (2.8 nm)
Lankengli (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 47 nm W 304 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 73 nm E 121 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 80 nm W 311 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 80 nm W 240 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.7 nm NW Wangtang, Hunan
24.2 nm NW Changqi, Hongjiang
26.9 nm W List of major power stations in Hunan province
37.9 nm N Xupu South Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:54:07 2016