Huoshi, China Page

Other names: 火市

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.4051 Longitude 112.2930 Altitude (feet) 898
Lat (DMS) 25° 24' 18N Long (DMS) 112° 17' 35E Altitude (meters) 273
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21997

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Huoshi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huoshi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huoshi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paixiacun (0.7 nm)
Huotangling (2.3 nm)
Leijialing (2.3 nm)
Liujiapu (2.9 nm)
Dapingxu (2.9 nm)
Yachiling (3.1 nm)
Shexiacun (1.2 nm)
Yangshantou (2.3 nm)
Laowuyang (0.9 nm)
Laowuchang (1.0 nm)
Maitian (2.2 nm)
Yongqiao (2.6 nm)
Xiaofuling (3.2 nm)
Huotiandu (0.3 nm)
Jingtou (1.1 nm)
Xinfangzi (1.2 nm)
Xinfangzishang (2.1 nm)
Xilingtou (2.3 nm)
Quefeng (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 67 nm N 326 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 66 nm E 112
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 77 nm N 24
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 91 nm N 11 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
29.4 nm SE List of major power stations in Guangdong
37.3 nm S Lianzhou, Lianzhou
38.6 nm E 113th meridian east
42.4 nm S 112th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:27:50 2016