Huameiling, China Page

Other names: 画眉岭

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.9905 Longitude 111.3076 Altitude (feet) 1023
Lat (DMS) 26° 59' 26N Long (DMS) 111° 18' 27E Altitude (meters) 311
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 48938

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Huameiling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huameiling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huameiling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dayuanzi (1.1 nm)
Tangwanbao (2.0 nm)
Damushan (1.1 nm)
Xiashanpu (1.2 nm)
Wujia Yuanzi (1.8 nm)
Oubeitian (2.4 nm)
Wangjiachong (2.7 nm)
Hongshi (2.9 nm)
Miaoyuan (3.1 nm)
Xiagongjia (1.3 nm)
Pingshitou (1.3 nm)
Yulin (2.3 nm)
Shangguanchong (2.4 nm)
Dahetang (2.5 nm)
Tashiwan (2.7 nm)
Huangtangxiang (1.3 nm)
Shangyangtian (1.9 nm)
Tanchengzi (2.4 nm)
Xinwu Daba (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 42 nm S 157 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 70 nm E 93 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 88 nm E 105
FR40956 Medium Changsha Datuopu Airport/AFB Changsha 109 nm E 53
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.6 nm N List of major power stations in Hunan province
14.5 nm NE Shaoyang University
17.7 nm NE Shaoyang
36.6 nm N Shaoyang North Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:58:30 2016