Gaotouwu, China Page

Other names: 高头屋

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.1965 Longitude 110.5389 Altitude (feet) 1683
Lat (DMS) 27° 11' 47N Long (DMS) 110° 32' 20E Altitude (meters) 512
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30749

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaotouwu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaotouwu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaotouwu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yuanzi (1.0 nm)
Xiexi (1.6 nm)
Liujiachong (1.6 nm)
Chunmuchong (1.9 nm)
Lanxi (2.2 nm)
Zhangxing (2.0 nm)
Fengmu (2.1 nm)
Dayuping (2.2 nm)
Dangwan (2.3 nm)
Shuanglong (1.0 nm)
Gouchangchong (1.1 nm)
Muguaxi (1.1 nm)
Chunzhuxi (1.8 nm)
Luojiapo (1.9 nm)
Yaozhuxi (0.7 nm)
Gebian (1.3 nm)
Shuangfeng (1.7 nm)
Daluping (1.9 nm)
Jiangzhi (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 47 nm W 288 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 77 nm E 131 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 77 nm W 302 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 91 nm W 235 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.7 nm W Changqi, Hongjiang
21.6 nm W Wangtang, Hunan
24.9 nm N Xupu South Railway Station
26.8 nm NW List of major power stations in Hunan province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:59:49 2016