Gao'aoxia, China Page

Other names: Gao’aoxia,高坳下

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.3156 Longitude 112.8542 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 26° 18' 56N Long (DMS) 112° 51' 15E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 53640

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gao'aoxia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gao'aoxia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gao'aoxia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhexi (1.5 nm)
Jiangbo (2.2 nm)
Yanzhupu (2.8 nm)
Longjia (1.2 nm)
Yanjia (2.3 nm)
Zijia (2.7 nm)
Aoling (2.7 nm)
Huangnitang (2.9 nm)
Maguoshi (0.6 nm)
Wangcha (1.8 nm)
Zhangjiaping (2.2 nm)
Xinbodong (2.5 nm)
Baimaochong (0.6 nm)
Liwangmiao (1.8 nm)
Shanpo (1.9 nm)
Huanggangpu (2.7 nm)
Xiaoxu (2.8 nm)
Gujia (2.9 nm)
Hongweimeikuang (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 16 nm N 7
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 37 nm N 341 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 66 nm W 271 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 85 nm S 159
ZSYC YIC Medium Yichun Mingyueshan Airport Yichun 118 nm N 40 Beijing Capital Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm N List of major power stations in Hunan province
16.4 nm N List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
23.1 nm NE Mashui Township
32.0 nm NW Liushi, Hunan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:47:51 2016