Ganzixi, China Page

Other names: 竿子溪

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.9388 Longitude 109.7659 Altitude (feet) 925
Lat (DMS) 27° 56' 20N Long (DMS) 109° 45' 57E Altitude (meters) 281
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19387

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ganzixi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ganzixi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ganzixi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Duanjianao (1.2 nm)
Daxikou (1.8 nm)
Mingshi'ao (2.0 nm)
Huoshaozhai (2.7 nm)
Malinping (1.3 nm)
Daliao (1.6 nm)
Mao'erchong (2.2 nm)
Mujiachong (2.8 nm)
Huomaping (1.0 nm)
Tutan (1.3 nm)
Gulizhai (1.7 nm)
Xiluping (2.5 nm)
Dongshantian (2.5 nm)
Matishan (2.9 nm)
Eliping (1.4 nm)
Xinglongwan (1.7 nm)
Tuanshan (2.4 nm)
Shuangchakou (2.6 nm)
Laowuchang (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 24 nm W 262 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 30 nm S 186 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGDY DYG Small Dayong Airport Dayong 78 nm N 26 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 102 nm S 198 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm W Tuojiang, Fenghuang County
21.0 nm N Jishou University
22.7 nm N Xiangxi Tujia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture
22.7 nm N Xiche


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:19:35 2016