Ganchong, China Page

Other names: 干冲

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.1182 Longitude 110.0640 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 27° 7' 6N Long (DMS) 110° 3' 50E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19025

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ganchong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ganchong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ganchong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Liupantian (1.7 nm)
Yinshuipan (1.8 nm)
Diaojiaolou (2.1 nm)
Changzhai (2.3 nm)
Dawan (1.6 nm)
Xiazhai (2.1 nm)
Miaowan (3.1 nm)
Zhaitou (3.0 nm)
Langxichong (0.4 nm)
Liujiazhai (0.9 nm)
Yanjingwan (1.8 nm)
Huayangxi (2.0 nm)
Leijiapo (2.7 nm)
Shangping (2.7 nm)
Longganpan (3.0 nm)
Mianhua'ao (0.8 nm)
Yatongshan (1.6 nm)
Nianhepan (2.5 nm)
Tangjianping (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 27 nm W 315 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 61 nm N 319 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 68 nm W 225 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 95 nm E 119 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm W List of major power stations in Hunan province
6.1 nm NE Wangtang, Hunan
11.8 nm NE Changqi, Hongjiang
24.2 nm N Huaihua South Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:03:04 2016