Dongshuidang, China Page

Other names: 冻水凼

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.4840 Longitude 112.3269 Altitude (feet) 344
Lat (DMS) 26° 29' 2N Long (DMS) 112° 19' 37E Altitude (meters) 104
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 42763

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongshuidang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongshuidang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongshuidang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hujiachong (2.2 nm)
Taojintang (2.2 nm)
Dachizi (2.8 nm)
Yijiawan (1.3 nm)
Xinwu (1.7 nm)
Yuanmenshan (2.1 nm)
Miaozao (2.8 nm)
Luoyetang (2.9 nm)
Liyutang (1.3 nm)
Dawangchong (1.8 nm)
Fengjia'ao (2.5 nm)
Jianjiawan (2.8 nm)
Jianjiawan (2.8 nm)
Guanzipu (0.9 nm)
Shexing'ao (1.0 nm)
Zhuzi (1.4 nm)
Liujialing (1.7 nm)
Longyuanchong (2.3 nm)
Luojia (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 29 nm N 32 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 30 nm E 78
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 39 nm W 257 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 107 nm S 146
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.2 nm NE Liushi, Hunan
28.1 nm NE Hunan Institute of Technology
29.1 nm NE University of South China
29.9 nm NE Zheng River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:50:02 2016