Dimang, China Page

Other names: 地芒

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.7621 Longitude 109.6758 Altitude (feet) 1174
Lat (DMS) 26° 45' 44N Long (DMS) 109° 40' 33E Altitude (meters) 357
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4321

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dimang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dimang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dimang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Youzhaping (1.9 nm)
Longkong (2.6 nm)
Xujiatuan (3.0 nm)
Yangjiadu (3.2 nm)
Yanjiaochong (2.7 nm)
Zhangjiatuan (3.1 nm)
Lianhe (3.2 nm)
Buzijiao (3.4 nm)
Tuxi (1.1 nm)
Balong (1.4 nm)
Jianchi (2.0 nm)
Xinjian (2.3 nm)
Gaotuan (2.4 nm)
Shaxi (2.7 nm)
Xingzhaituan (2.9 nm)
Xiaotuan (2.9 nm)
Zhuzhai (1.4 nm)
Sujiapo (2.7 nm)
Taiyanping (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 40 nm N 1 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 38 nm W 227 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 70 nm N 343 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.1 nm NW List of major power stations in Guizhou
21.7 nm NE Wangtang, Hunan
27.1 nm NE List of major power stations in Hunan province
26.0 nm W Jinping County, Guizhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:57:10 2016