Chaliao, China Page

Other names: 茶潦

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.1829 Longitude 112.4057 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 26° 10' 58N Long (DMS) 112° 24' 21E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 35241

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chaliao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaliao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaliao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baoshang (1.9 nm)
Xiatang (2.0 nm)
Maodong (3.0 nm)
Tabeiling (3.2 nm)
Miquan Linchang (0.9 nm)
Miquanxiang (1.9 nm)
Longhuyan (2.3 nm)
Niujiaochong (2.9 nm)
Sujia (3.8 nm)
Lijia (3.9 nm)
Xiaochaliao (1.2 nm)
Jinshanbei (2.1 nm)
Tangbei (2.5 nm)
Youzhade (3.0 nm)
Zengpizhai (3.3 nm)
Banbianjie (3.2 nm)
Chunhe (3.4 nm)
Shimaoping (0.9 nm)
Gongjia (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 35 nm E 47
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 44 nm N 15 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 43 nm W 282 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 90 nm S 142
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
27.2 nm NE List of major power stations in Hunan province
31.7 nm N Liushi, Hunan
35.6 nm NE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
40.2 nm SE Chenzhou West Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:38:02 2016