Banpotang, China Page

Other names: 半坡塘

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.8344 Longitude 109.5092 Altitude (feet) 1689
Lat (DMS) 26° 50' 4N Long (DMS) 109° 30' 33E Altitude (meters) 514
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9638

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Banpotang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banpotang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banpotang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dianshang (1.0 nm)
Dayang (1.6 nm)
Laohuangtian (1.7 nm)
Banshan (1.8 nm)
Yuantian (2.5 nm)
Sanchatou (3.4 nm)
Waiping (2.0 nm)
Yantouping (3.3 nm)
Dachong (3.3 nm)
Dongjiao (2.0 nm)
Hongtoutang (2.0 nm)
Luchongkou (3.3 nm)
Lizizhai (3.4 nm)
Zongshujiao (1.5 nm)
Dawan (1.9 nm)
Yaotangping (2.3 nm)
Yangjiaoping (2.8 nm)
Youjia (3.6 nm)
Meihua (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 36 nm S 212 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 37 nm N 15 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 63 nm N 350 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm N List of major power stations in Guizhou
16.6 nm W Tianzhu County, Guizhou
19.0 nm SW Jinping County, Guizhou
28.2 nm SW List of conventional hydroelectric power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:59:32 2016