Shimenzi, China Page

Other names: 石门子

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.1187 Longitude 119.0634 Altitude (feet) 853
Lat (DMS) 40° 7' 7N Long (DMS) 119° 3' 48E Altitude (meters) 259
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27630

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shimenzi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimenzi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimenzi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taolinkou (1.4 nm)
Danuanquan (1.9 nm)
Xiugezhuang (2.5 nm)
Shuiyu (2.8 nm)
Sidaogou (1.5 nm)
Gaotaizi (2.3 nm)
Tutaizi (2.6 nm)
Zhuangke (2.8 nm)
Qiankangtuyu (3.6 nm)
Nanzhangzi (3.5 nm)
Shanchengzi (3.5 nm)
Sanchakou (3.9 nm)
Xiaobaoyu (1.6 nm)
Wujiagou (3.0 nm)
Erdaoling Wangou (3.2 nm)
Wutongyu (2.4 nm)
Zhongyukou (2.6 nm)
Xiaxinglongzhuang (3.3 nm)
Xiwuzhuang (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 27 nm S 180 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 31 nm E 106 Tianjin Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 50 nm N 339
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 50 nm W 237
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 54 nm W 244 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.1 nm SW Roman Catholic Diocese of Yongping
18.1 nm SW Qian'an, Hebei
22.9 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 25th century
22.8 nm SE Beidaihe Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:06:09 2016