Qianshan, China Page

Other names: 前山

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 26.4429 Longitude 118.0201 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 26° 26' 34N Long (DMS) 118° 1' 12E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6189

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qianshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qianshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qianshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Luoxi (1.5 nm)
Yuandangxi (1.9 nm)
Chonghou (2.5 nm)
Zhudunyang (2.8 nm)
Yuzhu (3.1 nm)
Qianyang (1.2 nm)
Houyang (1.9 nm)
Xiping (1.9 nm)
Tiandang (2.9 nm)
Chenkeng (3.4 nm)
Sanfeng (3.3 nm)
Zhuyuan (1.6 nm)
Shangyang (2.8 nm)
Fengping (3.0 nm)
Zhudi (3.0 nm)
Gaodi (1.2 nm)
Qingyang (1.9 nm)
Xudun (2.4 nm)
Zhengdun (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 10 nm W 264 Juneyao Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 75 nm N 359 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR41010 Medium Fuzhou Air Base Fuzhou 74 nm E 110
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 82 nm W 236 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41011 Medium Huian Air Base 95 nm S 153
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm NW Qingzhou, Fujian
9.2 nm N List of major power stations in Fujian province
14.6 nm NE Nanping school massacre
17.5 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 9th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:50:10 2016