Minjiang, China Page

Other names: 闽江

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 26.0434 Longitude 119.2688 Altitude (feet) 36
Lat (DMS) 26° 2' 36N Long (DMS) 119° 16' 8E Altitude (meters) 10
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 217693

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Minjiang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Minjiang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Minjiang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Donglinzhou (0.9 nm)
Shangyan (1.2 nm)
Hongjiang (1.5 nm)
Panbian (1.6 nm)
Jingxizhen (2.5 nm)
Wengpai (1.0 nm)
Xiangban (1.3 nm)
Mozhu (1.6 nm)
Zhenban (2.1 nm)
Hongshanqiao (2.6 nm)
Hubian (1.6 nm)
Fuzhou (2.3 nm)
Houxiang (0.5 nm)
Jianping (1.1 nm)
Donglinzhou (1.5 nm)
Jiangbian (1.5 nm)
Dongxing (1.9 nm)
Wanbian (2.4 nm)
Yangzhong (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41010 Medium Fuzhou Air Base Fuzhou 3 nm S 135
ZSFZ FOC Large CHANGLE Fuzhou 22 nm E 106 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Cambodia Angkor Air, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Fuzhou Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Maldivian, Mandarin Airlines, New Gen Airways , Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Spring Airlines, Sriwijaya Air, Tianjin Airlines, TransAsia Airways, UNI Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, West Air , XiamenAir
FR41015 Medium Longtian/Lung-T'ien Air Base 30 nm S 159
RCFG LZN Medium NANGAN Nangang Island 37 nm E 79 UNI Air
RCMT MFK Medium BEIGAN Beigan Island 40 nm E 74 UNI Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm N Fuzhou University
2.0 nm E Fujian Normal University
2.1 nm E St. John's Church, Fuzhou
2.1 nm E Church of Heavenly Peace, Fuzhou
2.2 nm NE Fujian Medical University
2.5 nm NE The Aowei Church of Holy Rosary
2.4 nm E Foochow Mission Cemetery
2.7 nm NE Fujian Renmin Guangbo Diantai
2.7 nm E Yingzhou Subdistrict
2.8 nm E Saint Dominic's Cathedral, Fuzhou
3.0 nm NE Flower Lane Church
3.0 nm NE Fuzhou Gezhi High School


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:40:02 2016