Meikeng, China Page

Other names: 眉坑

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 26.3606 Longitude 116.8840 Altitude (feet) 1732
Lat (DMS) 26° 21' 38N Long (DMS) 116° 53' 2E Altitude (meters) 527
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6867

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Meikeng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Meikeng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Meikeng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Longtou (0.6 nm)
Liangsangang Nongchang (0.8 nm)
Lifang (2.1 nm)
Wufang (2.7 nm)
Lujiabian (1.1 nm)
Chenjia (1.2 nm)
Xiaofang (2.4 nm)
Ganmutan (3.2 nm)
Ganshuitan (3.3 nm)
Zengkeng (3.2 nm)
Xingluokeng (1.9 nm)
Kuangchang (2.1 nm)
Xiadengfang (2.5 nm)
Dengfang (2.7 nm)
Shangdengfang (2.8 nm)
Majiazhuang (3.0 nm)
Shangdi (2.8 nm)
Shizhou (2.7 nm)
Huangshanliao (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 41 nm S 190 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 51 nm E 85 Juneyao Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 100 nm N 36 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.0 nm NW Dongqiao
24.9 nm NE Wanquan Township, Fujian
31.4 nm N China Danxia
36.1 nm N Jianning County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:54:08 2016