Chouling, China Page

Other names: 筹岭

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 26.8725 Longitude 118.6161 Altitude (feet) 2549
Lat (DMS) 26° 52' 21N Long (DMS) 118° 36' 58E Altitude (meters) 776
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7779

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chouling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chouling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chouling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qingyuan (2.2 nm)
Dongshan (2.6 nm)
Gailai (2.7 nm)
Qiuzhuping (1.3 nm)
Lianhualin (3.2 nm)
Luoshan (3.2 nm)
Zhongqingshan (3.7 nm)
Chenkengyang (3.8 nm)
Feicun (1.9 nm)
Xiafeicun (1.9 nm)
Shangfeicun (1.9 nm)
Xiatou (3.0 nm)
Banshan (2.2 nm)
Shitashan (2.6 nm)
Shanghoucun (3.1 nm)
Longkeng (3.2 nm)
Cuntou (3.1 nm)
Jixi (3.5 nm)
Wendi (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 49 nm W 237 Juneyao Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 59 nm N 326 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR41010 Medium Fuzhou Air Base Fuzhou 64 nm S 144
ZSFZ FOC Large CHANGLE Fuzhou 79 nm E 134 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Cambodia Angkor Air, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Fuzhou Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Maldivian, Mandarin Airlines, New Gen Airways , Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Spring Airlines, Sriwijaya Air, Tianjin Airlines, TransAsia Airways, UNI Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, West Air , XiamenAir
RCFG LZN Medium NANGAN Nangang Island 83 nm E 120 UNI Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.8 nm SE Kucheng massacre
27.3 nm SW Nanping school massacre
27.9 nm NW Phellinus ellipsoideus
35.7 nm S List of major power stations in Fujian province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:02:54 2016