Yanggenda, China Page

Other names: 杨根达

World:China:Qinghai
Latitude 33.1583 Longitude 96.9800 Altitude (feet) 12588
Lat (DMS) 33° 9' 30N Long (DMS) 96° 58' 48E Altitude (meters) 3836
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yanggenda Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yanggenda Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yanggenda Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Geriliha (0.9 nm)
Rangning Gongba (3.0 nm)
Xikada (4.8 nm)
Guolong (5.1 nm)
Zengfu (3.4 nm)
Yerangda (3.8 nm)
Dengke (4.0 nm)
Zhongda (5.6 nm)
Ri'a'ang (5.9 nm)
Tangda (6.1 nm)
Tanglong (6.4 nm)
Tongmenda (0.5 nm)
Zige (1.6 nm)
Dianda (1.7 nm)
Dianda Zhongba (3.3 nm)
Balai (4.0 nm)
Dongbo (4.1 nm)
Baqiongpo (5.2 nm)
Wangzhonggong (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYLS YUS Medium Yushu Batang Airport Yushu 19 nm S 171 China Eastern Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm N Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
15.2 nm S 2010 Yushu earthquake
16.4 nm NW List of earthquakes in China
19.4 nm S List of highest commercial airports


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:59:02 2016