Damao, China Page

Other names: 达毛

World:China:Qinghai
Latitude 32.0818 Longitude 96.8488 Altitude (feet) 12588
Lat (DMS) 32° 4' 54N Long (DMS) 96° 50' 56E Altitude (meters) 3836
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 826

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Damao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Damao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Damao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jiang'ang (1.8 nm)
Baoxiu Riwa (3.9 nm)
Kongsha'ang (1.2 nm)
Lalongda (1.4 nm)
Laiqiang (1.8 nm)
Niangpu (2.7 nm)
Dangde (3.2 nm)
Re'eda (3.7 nm)
Ranggouji (4.4 nm)
Danao (4.6 nm)
Kongjia (3.3 nm) Baoda'ang (0.8 nm)
Duoni (1.3 nm)
Ri'azhong (2.0 nm)
Jirenda (3.0 nm)
Wentu (3.1 nm)
Gaorao (3.5 nm)
Zhongguo (3.7 nm)
Zhana (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYLS YUS Medium Yushu Batang Airport Yushu 46 nm N 11 China Eastern Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUBD BPX Medium Qamdo Bangda Airport Bangda 92 nm S 171 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.9 nm E 97th meridian east
17.9 nm S Garma, Tibet
22.3 nm E Mainda
24.0 nm NE Karub District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:44:45 2016