Xiaoshan, China Page

Other names: 小山

World:China:Jilin
Latitude 42.2157 Longitude 127.4172 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 42° 12' 57N Long (DMS) 127° 25' 2E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4768

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiaoshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiaoshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiaoshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nandamen (2.6 nm)
Nuanshui (4.4 nm)
Houtangzi (4.3 nm)
Luanni (4.7 nm)
Zhubaogang (4.7 nm)
Qingling (5.4 nm)
Xinli (1.4 nm)
Jiangdong (5.1 nm)
Siji (5.3 nm)
Sandaosongjiang Shangtun (4.9 nm)
Banshi (5.6 nm)
Diaoda (6.9 nm)
Laosongjiang (4.8 nm) Xijiang (3.7 nm)
Dongjiangyan (4.7 nm)
Yanjiang (4.9 nm)
Xinhua (6.3 nm)
Songshan (6.5 nm)
Xinancha (6.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 12 nm S 137 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 47 nm E 112 Air Koryo
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 61 nm S 144
FR32469 Small Paegam Airport 65 nm E 103
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
31.8 nm N List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
31.8 nm N List of power stations in China
31.8 nm N List of major power stations in Jilin province
33.6 nm SW 127th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:34:10 2016