Longyan, China Page

Other names: 龙岩

World:China:Jilin
Latitude 42.2358 Longitude 129.2040 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 42° 14' 9N Long (DMS) 129° 12' 14E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5646

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longyan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longyan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longyan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fudong (1.6 nm) Karumjang (0.6 nm)
Sangjaenggubi (1.8 nm)
Houron (2.3 nm)
Sipingdi (2.9 nm)
Nodok (2.9 nm)
Sangnaenggubi (3.9 nm)
Liuxincun (4.3 nm)
Liuxincun (4.2 nm)
Yangyong 1-ni (4.2 nm)
Namsal-lodongjagu (1.4 nm)
Yangyong 2-ni (2.1 nm)
Ilgon-dong (2.0 nm)
Musan-up (0.6 nm)
Chimatai (1.9 nm)
Longping (2.1 nm)
Tokso-ri (2.3 nm)
Luguo (3.2 nm)
Namch'on-maul (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32469 Small Paegam Airport 23 nm S 221
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 40 nm N 15 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 39 nm S 147
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 39 nm E 131
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 40 nm W 241 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm SE Musan Station
2.5 nm E Musan Cholsan Station
4.3 nm E Cholsong Chongnyon Station
6.0 nm SE Chuch'o Station
8.9 nm SE Sopungsan Station
11.8 nm SE Sincham Station
12.2 nm SW 129th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:29:09 2016