Gangtoucun, China Page

Other names: 岗头村

World:China:Jilin
Latitude 41.7368 Longitude 127.0894 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 41° 44' 12N Long (DMS) 127° 5' 22E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5974

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gangtoucun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gangtoucun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gangtoucun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pokoucun (1.1 nm)
Henan (1.8 nm)
Changhung-ni (2.1 nm)
Chung'ang-dong (2.4 nm)
Ip'yong (2.4 nm)
Changchuan (2.5 nm)
Dayushu (1.1 nm)
Shuangdingshanqian (2.1 nm)
Wangbabozi (1.9 nm)
Jiangjia Tangzi (2.8 nm)
Shuangdingshan (2.8 nm)
Shangweizi (1.6 nm)
Dabuyuan (2.0 nm)
Lishugou (1.5 nm)
Gaoli Weizi (1.6 nm)
Sangjang-dong (2.5 nm)
Maitaichuan (2.5 nm)
Yingmenchagang (2.7 nm)
Ch'uhagubae (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 30 nm E 49 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 48 nm S 222
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 54 nm E 112
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 59 nm E 79 Air Koryo
ZYTN TNH Medium Tonghua Sanyuanpu Airport Tonghua 69 nm W 297 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm W 127th meridian east
9.3 nm W Linjiang Yalu River Bridge
24.4 nm S Ryanggang explosion
25.7 nm S Ogasan Nature Reserve


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:20:45 2016