Dasidong, China Page

Other names: Ta-ssu-tung

World:China:Jilin
Latitude 41.4275 Longitude 128.1667 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 41° 25' 39N Long (DMS) 128° 10' 0E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 151214

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dasidong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dasidong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dasidong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nandeli (0.4 nm)
Shenzhidong (0.7 nm)
Xinhedong (2.1 nm)
Zhongcun (0.6 nm)
Nongmudong (0.9 nm)
Dahu (1.0 nm)
Guojiede (1.5 nm)
Zantunli (1.6 nm)
Xiacun (0.3 nm)
Changbai (1.3 nm)
Chongpudongkou (1.6 nm)
Xiaomalugou (1.8 nm)
Wiyon-dong (2.0 nm)
Dasidong (1.1 nm)
Hyesan-si (1.6 nm)
Xiaosidong (1.7 nm)
Hyesan-dong (1.9 nm)
Wanbaogang (2.1 nm)
Yanjiang (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 3 nm S 150
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 30 nm N 20 Air Koryo
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 44 nm S 180
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 45 nm N 326 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 66 nm E 89 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm S Changbai–Hyesan International Bridge
1.8 nm S Hyesan Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
2.1 nm E Wiyon Station
3.4 nm SE Hyesan Airfield
4.2 nm E Komsalli Station
7.5 nm W 128th meridian east
8.1 nm E Taeochon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:21:54 2016