Lan'ao, China Page

Other names: Lan’ao,拦坳

World:China:Jiangxi
Latitude 26.2548 Longitude 114.1210 Altitude (feet) 2529
Lat (DMS) 26° 15' 17N Long (DMS) 114° 7' 16E Altitude (meters) 770
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13721

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lan'ao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lan'ao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lan'ao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Chuantao
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhushanli (1.2 nm)
Linyang (1.3 nm)
Shushanpai (1.3 nm)
Chayuanli (1.9 nm)
Shuangqiao (2.0 nm)
Tuoli (1.6 nm)
Daijiapu (1.7 nm)
Wanhekeng (1.8 nm)
Youkeng (1.9 nm)
Qiling (1.9 nm)
Jinjishixia (2.3 nm)
Shankeng (1.4 nm)
Shuangsheng (1.8 nm)
Xiacun (0.9 nm)
Lixin (1.6 nm)
Yunlong (1.7 nm)
Shangpeng (2.1 nm)
Linyangxu (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSGZ KOW Small Ganzhou Airport Ganzhou 42 nm E 124 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., GX Airlines , Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
FR40970 JGS Medium Jinggangshan Airport Ji'an 48 nm N 42 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR41003 Medium Xincheng Air Base 50 nm S 147
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 68 nm W 287
ZSYC YIC Medium Yichun Mingyueshan Airport Yichun 93 nm N 6 Beijing Capital Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.9 nm N 114th meridian east
25.1 nm E Suichwan Airfield
38.0 nm E List of major power stations in Jiangxi province
48.0 nm N Lianzhou Township


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:45:12 2016