Jiankeng, China Page

Other names: 件坑

World:China:Zhejiang
Latitude 29.4576 Longitude 118.4278 Altitude (feet) 931
Lat (DMS) 29° 27' 27N Long (DMS) 118° 25' 40E Altitude (meters) 283
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10365

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiankeng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiankeng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiankeng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhangcun (0.8 nm)
Zhangcun (1.1 nm)
Huanggong (1.8 nm)
Huangjiashan (1.8 nm)
Mugua (3.0 nm)
Chujiawu (3.0 nm)
Bufujiao (2.1 nm)
Huixi (2.6 nm)
Chashan (2.9 nm)
Wanglingshan (2.9 nm)
Fenghuangxi (3.7 nm)
Ziwu (1.5 nm)
Nanzhuang (2.0 nm)
Lijiawu (2.9 nm)
Fantou (3.6 nm)
Dalongshan (2.1 nm)
Wushishan (2.6 nm)
Waichen (2.9 nm)
Dalong (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSTX TXN Medium Tunxi International Airport Huangshan 18 nm N 331 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, EVA Air , Joy Air, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, UNI Air, XiamenAir
ZSJU JUZ Medium Quzhou Airport Quzhou 38 nm S 140 China United Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41016 Medium Longyou Air Base 44 nm E 117
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 69 nm S 200
ZSJD JDZ Medium Jingdezhen Airport Jingdezhen 65 nm W 264 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.0 nm NW Huangshan City
16.3 nm N Tunxi District
18.8 nm S Kaihua County
18.7 nm NW Huangshan Tunxi International Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:43 2016