Shankan Xiacun, China Page

Other names: 山坎下村

World:China:Anhui
Latitude 30.2337 Longitude 118.5393 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 30° 14' 1N Long (DMS) 118° 32' 21E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 32333

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shankan Xiacun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shankan Xiacun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shankan Xiacun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jiangjunmiao (1.5 nm)
Qingtan (2.5 nm)
Cunqian (2.7 nm)
Pingling (2.7 nm)
Nanguan (2.1 nm)
Shangnanwuli (2.0 nm)
Shangsiqian (2.3 nm)
Nanguan Linchang (2.3 nm)
Jingyang (3.5 nm)
Shangtian (2.1 nm)
Baisha (2.2 nm)
Shangganzhuang (3.1 nm)
Shangdongchuan (1.1 nm)
Yangtan (2.7 nm)
Dongxu (2.7 nm)
Liucun (3.0 nm)
Yangcun (3.5 nm)
Haozhai (3.5 nm)
Shuiya (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSTX TXN Medium Tunxi International Airport Huangshan 33 nm S 206 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, EVA Air , Joy Air, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, UNI Air, XiamenAir
FR43625 JUH Small Jiuhuashan Airport Chizhou 53 nm W 304 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
ZSWU WHU Medium Wuhu Air Base Wuhu 69 nm N 354
FR41016 Medium Longyou Air Base 75 nm S 153
ZSJU JUZ Medium Quzhou Airport Quzhou 78 nm S 166 China United Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm N Jingde County
10.1 nm S Jixi County
11.7 nm SE Yingzhou, Jixi County
12.9 nm E List of pumped-storage hydroelectric power stations
12.9 nm E List of major power stations in Anhui


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:34:10 2016