Jieshi, China Page

Other names: 碣石

World:China:Anhui
Latitude 30.0044 Longitude 118.2248 Altitude (feet) 1033
Lat (DMS) 30° 0' 16N Long (DMS) 118° 13' 29E Altitude (meters) 314
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15973

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jieshi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jieshi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jieshi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Longmentai (2.0 nm)
Jinzhukeng (2.5 nm)
Huchuan (2.8 nm)
Chongchuan (3.2 nm)
Xintian (3.2 nm)
Tianli (3.3 nm)
Fuzhou (0.9 nm)
Guantian (2.1 nm)
Chengsikeng (2.7 nm)
Chengyang (3.1 nm)
Lucun (0.6 nm)
Changwucun (1.4 nm)
Xikeng (1.6 nm)
Zhengcun (2.1 nm)
Xiaorong (2.5 nm)
Langlinkeng (2.6 nm)
Dongkengkou (2.9 nm)
Xin'an (3.2 nm)
Shankou (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSTX TXN Medium Tunxi International Airport Huangshan 16 nm S 174 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, EVA Air , Joy Air, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, UNI Air, XiamenAir
FR43625 JUH Small Jiuhuashan Airport Chizhou 52 nm N 327 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
ZSJU JUZ Medium Quzhou Airport Quzhou 71 nm S 150 China United Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZSJD JDZ Medium Jingdezhen Airport Jingdezhen 67 nm W 234 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41016 Medium Longyou Air Base 73 nm S 136
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.0 nm N List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
12.8 nm S Wan'an, Anhui
12.6 nm SE Huizhou District
12.5 nm W Jilian (town)
12.6 nm W Hongcun
13.6 nm SE Huicheng, Anhui
13.6 nm SE She County, Anhui


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:34:09 2016